X

PRIVACY POLICY

Ipsum Advisors is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Ipsum Advisors handles personal information. 

 
Personal Information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • names, job titles, contact and address details
  • information in identification documents
  • tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers
  • date of birth and gender
  • bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments
  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
  • educational qualifications, employment history, salary and referee reports
  • payment details and
  • personal information about your spouse and dependants.

 

Some personal information is considered sensitive information.  In some circumstances, we may collect sensitive information about you such as professional memberships and health information.  We will only collect sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services to you.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Ipsum Advisors as usually we need to use your personal information to provide services to you.

 

How we collect personal information

We will usually collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable and impractical to do so.  Sometimes it may be necessary to collect information from a third party such as financial advisors, solicitors or someone acting on your behalf.   If appropriate we will seek your authorisation to do so and provide that ro the third party concerned with a request for the information.We may also collect information from a publically available source.  If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information.

 

Holding personal information

We hold personal information on our premises in both electronic and hard copy formats.  Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored in secure offsite facilities. Electronic files are also stored offsite in secure third party storage facilities.  A range of electronic and physical measures are taken to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure.

These measure include, but are not limited to, firewalls, passwords, virus scanning, data encryption and locked filing and storage facilities.  In some cases, Ipsum Advisors engages third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf.

 

How we use personal information

Ipsum Advisors collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide professional services to you
  • to maintain contact with you including responding to your requests and inquiries.  
  • for recruiting purposes
  • to keep you informed of news and events
  • to conduct administrative activities
  • to provide information which may be of interest or value to you
  • to provide corporate secretarial services for you.
  • to verify your identity
  • for administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions
  • for purposes relating to the employment of our personnel,
  • when engaging service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business
  • for any other business related purposes.

By giving us information, you consent to these uses however you may opt out of receiving marketing material.

 

Disclosure of personal Information

We will not use or disclose personal information we have collected for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which it is collected, except:

  • to the extent required to facilitate the services be provided to you
  • where you have given us your consent to do so
  • where required by law.

If Ipsum Advisors transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We use various software packages which utilise information stored in the cloud.  Some of our software package providers may be located overseas and, as a result, information collected may be transferred overseas and stored on overseas servers. To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Ipsum Advisors will take reasonable steps to ensure any overseas recipients comply with the Australia Privacy Principles. 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.


Website and Social Media

Ipsum Advisors uses Google Analytics which provides site statistics through the use of cookies.  Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time

Ipsum Advisors web site may enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of Ipsum Advisor web site and social media accounts.  Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that social media application are subject to the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. Ipsum advisors does not have responsibility for those third party providers or control over the way they use your information.

 

How you may access and correct your personal information

Individuals have a right to request access to personal information we hold about them.  Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information by providing you with a copy of the information, or giving you a detailed summary of the information held.  

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and current.  If you believe the information we hold contains errors or omissions you can request us to correct it. If you request us to correct the information we will take reasonable steps to do so.  

All requests for corrections to personal information should be made to the Privacy Officer via the following options:

In writing: PO Box 456
Bendigo VIC 3552

Via email: hello@ipsumadvisors.com.au

By Phone: (03) 5442 2966

We will respond to your request within a reasonable time and in accordance with the Privacy Act.


Complaints

You may make a complaint if you feel we have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principals.  You can submit a complaint in writing to us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 456
Bendigo VIC 3552

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time from receipt.  If you have a made a privacy complaint and believe that Ipsum Advisors has not adequately handled your complaint you have the option of making a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.